Marriage Data

Date/Place Name Age Occupation Address Parent Occupation
             
1873/4/9 Leah Sapera 21 Tailor 30 Brewery St Jacob Sapera Tailor
Belgrave St Solon Moses 22 Tailor 37 Hope St    
             
1873/8/13 Fanny Sapire 21 Wholesale grocer 37 Hope St    
Belgrave St Mark Cohen 23 Tailor 13 Star St    
             
1879/8/27 Nathan Saperia 21 Bootmaker 37 Copenhagen St Tanchum Saperia Financier
Belgrave St Rachel Schultz 21 Tailoress 19 Lwr Templar St Joseph Schultz  
             
1879/8/6 Betsey Saperia 22 Tailoress 7 Saint St Chaim Saperia Boot rivetter
Belgrave St Samuel Saltman 21 Hawker Licd. 25 Trafalgar St Israel Saltman Tailor
             
1880/8/18 Joseph Hyman Saperia 22 Comml. Traveller 32 Trafalgar St Harris Saperia Tailor
Belgrave St Rebecca Schnorsfski 22   Brewery St Joseph Schnorsfski Milk dealer
             
1888/3/23 Harris Saperia 23 Slipper maker 29 Trafalgar St Morris S. (decd)  
New Briggate Janey Govenberg 21 Tailoress 29 Trafalgar St Abraham G. Traveller
             
1888/5/23 Golder Saperia 18   54 Byron St Joseph Saperia Tailor
Belgrave St Max Ludsky 22 Tailor 26 Lower Templar St Nahum Ludsky Tailor
             
1890/3/14 Harris Saperia 23 Slippermaker 2 St Johns Court Harris S. (decd)  
New Briggate Minnie Levitt 22 Tailoress 33 Copenhagen St Lewis L Brushmaker
             
1891/6/14 Joseph Sapera 24 Tailor 89 Byron St Mnasha S. Slippermaker
New Briggate Rachel Harris 22 Tailoress 17 Van Dyke St. Solomon & Fanny H. Tailor's Presser
             
1896/12/25 Benjamin Saperia 26 Tailor 26 Nile St Solomon Saperia Tailor
Belgrave St Rachel Metalofski 23 Slipper top maker 37 Copenhagen St Marks M. Slippermaker
             
1897/12/3 Abraham Isaac Saperia 24 Tailor's Machinist 27 Cannon St. Myer S. (decd)  
New Briggate Emma Mancher 22 Dressmaker 9 Templar St. Harris M. Joiner
             
1898/3/7 Morris Sapero 21 Cabinet Maker 28 Templar Street Isaac S. Blacksmith
New Briggate Leah Bruscend 21 Tailoress 28 Templar Street Jacob B. Gen. Dealer
             
1899/12/27 Nathan Saperia 23 Tailor 58 Byron St. Solomon S. Gen. Dealer
New Briggate Dora Franks 23 Tailoress 2 St. John's Sq. Jacob F. Tailor
             
1901/3/10 Charles Saperia 29 Slippermaker 8 Clairemont Pl. Pincus S. Slippermaker
New Briggate Rachel Markofsky 22 Tailor's Machinist 5 Brunswick Terr. Reuben M. Gen. Dealer
             
1901/7/31 Charles Saperia 24 Slipper maker 9 Busfield St Chanoch S. Tailor
Belgrave St Leah Nyman 24 Tailoress 60 Bridge St Jacob N. Tailors presser
             
1903/2/3 Rose Saperia 19 Tailoress 8 Stamford St. Wolfe S. Tailor
New Briggate Reuben Goorwich 26 Tailor 52 Hope St. Morris G. Tailor
             
1903/3/18 Lewis Saperia 21 Boot Rivetter 38 Cross Stamford St. Pincus S. Slippermaker
New Briggate Tilly Text 22 Boot Machinist 38 Cross Stamford St. Joseph T. Bootmaker
             
1909/6/2 Morris Saperia 25 Slippermaker 9 Busfield St Chanoch S. Traveller
Belgrave St Kate Kaufman 27   4 Cherry Row Solomon K. Milk Dealer
             
1910/6/21 Eli Saperia 23 Tailor 89 Concord St. Harris S. Slippermaker
New Briggate Leah Cohen 21 Tailoress 89 Concord St. Lewis C. Tailor
             
1910/7/12 Ellen Saperia 24 Slipper Machinist 38 Samuel St. Nathan S. Slippermaker
New Briggate Hyman Levi 27 Tailor 38 Samuel St. Philip L. (decd)  
             
1911/1/18 Betsy Saperia 25 Civil servant 46 Roundhay Rd Nathan Victor S. Jeweller
Belgrave St Harry Velinski 32 Grocers assistant 14 Brunswick St Simon V. Tailor
             
1911/8/23 Bertha Saperia 22 Dressmaker 4 Wintoun St. Solomon S. Gen. Dealer
New Briggate Joe Livingstone 24 Tailor's Machinist 13 Crawford St. Barnet L. Gen. Dealer
             
1914/7/1 Leah Saperia 23 Tailoress 39 Crimbles St. Barnet S. Tailor
New Briggate Charles Wolfberg 23 Tailor 21 Crimbles St. Nathan W. Tailor
             
1920/9/8 Hyman Leon Sapier 31 Merchant 18 Nile St    
Belgrave St Ruth Balsham 31   10 Evelyn St Harry B.  
             
1920/3/10 Annie Saperia 25 Shop Assistant 13 Badminton St. Nathan S. Slippermaker
New Briggate David Gleek 30 Waterproof Machinist 66 Herbert St., Manchester Nathan G. Hebrew Teacher
             
1920/6/30 Gertie Saperia 22 Telephonist 14 Amberley Terr. David S. Tailor
New Briggate Israel McKenna 28 Tailor's Cutter 60 Villiers Terr. Solomon M. Tailor
             
1920/10/12 Morris Saperia 27 Commerical Clerk 51 Stamford St. Jacob S. Tailor
New Briggate Dora Nagley 24   51 Leopold St. Lewis N. Woollen Merchant
             
1920/2/3 Hetty Saperia 26 Tailoress 14 Amberley Terr. Barnet S. Tailor
New Briggate Philip Krinker 22 Tailor 46 Stamford St. Wolfe K. Bootmaker
             
1923/12/6 Myer Saperia 21 Tailor 18 Wilson Wood St., Batley Simon S. Tailor
New Briggate Adelina Watssman 25 Tailoress 18 Wilson Wood St., Batley Myer W. Tailor
             
1925/1/25 Hyman Saperia 29 Tailor's Machinist 51 Stamford St. Jacob S. Tailor
Francis St. Rebecca Greenberg 24 Tailoress 22 Melbourne St. Joe G. Tailor's Presser
             
1925/5/31 Deborah Saperia 23 Tailoress 14 Amberley Terrace Barnet S. Tailor
New Briggate Hyman Oken 23 Motor Mechanic 74 Globe Rd., London Samuel O. Tailor
             
1926/5/25 Annie Saperia 30 Tailoress 19 Badminton St. Woolfe S. Shoemaker
New Briggate Lewis Cohen 33 Tailor's Machinist 19 Cobden Pl. Harris C. Tailor
             
1931/5/31 Ben Saperia 23 Tailor's Cutter 20 Busfield St. Jacob S. (decd) Baker
New Central Sarah Edith Shock 22 Tailoress 15 Queens Pl. Abraham S. Bootmaker
             
1932/8/26 May Saperia 22   1 Preston St. Benjamin S. (decd) Business
New Central Norman Goldberg 22 Cabinet Maker 23 Kenealy St. Morris G. Tailor's Presser
             
1940/6/16 Beatrice Saperia 27 Market Trader 25 Saville Rd. David S. Tailor
Belgrave St. Ted Black 28 Tailor 29 Grange View Isaac David B. Clothing Prod. Mgr.
             
1948/11/15 Doreen Barbara Saperia 19 Typist 40 Hillcrest Ave. Myer S. Clothier
New Irwin Bellow 25 Engineer 16 Farrar Lane Abraham B. Company Director